Today was audition day, not quite a familiar thing in most of Europe when it comes to the Eurovision Song Contest, but in Moldova, it is definitely traditional by now. 31 original songs, but only 10 of them are left in the race.

Selecția națională 2023 – Etapa: Audițiilor

Last month, when Moldova’s national broadcaster (TRM) announced the rules and the opening of the submission period, we had a look at how Moldova would be selecting their entry for Liverpool, and it was pointed out, that it will all be done in 3 major stages. First stage was the background check and verification of all the submitted entries, which started with confirming that 33 songs had made the cut, until eventually earlier in the week, when another 2 songs were disqualified.

Stage two was then today, with the live auditions, which saw all of the remaining 31 songs be performed on a simple stage, and then the songs being judged on vocal presentation in front of a 5 member jury.

These songs were part of the show, in the following order:

  1. Formația Vele – „Jocul neamului moldovenesc”
  2. Corina Ivanov – „When Love’s Real”
  3. NÖRDIKA – „Damn and down”
  4. Nihilist & Lisa Nicky – „Final Destination”
  5. Victor Gulick – „Let’s Dance”
  6. Surorile Osoianu – „Bade, bădișor, bădiță”
  7. OL – „Why You Play It Cool”
  8. Adelina Iordachi – „Deja Vu”
  9. Nikko T. – „Destiny”
  10. Crista – „Pădure verde pădure”
  11. Sunstroke Project – „Yummy Mommy”
  12. NR 11 – „Adio”
  13. VERA – „Vremea ta”
  14. Sasha Bognibov – „My Favourite Schoolgirl”
  15. Rise – „Don’t trumble”
  16. ADA DEEA – „Mystic Rose”
  17. COSMINA – „Indestructible”
  18. Lisa Volk – „Scrisoare către țară”
  19. Angel Kiss – „Now I Know”
  20. Gesica Sîrbu – „I’m in love”
  21. Aliona Moon – „Du-mă”
  22. Tania Pitușcan – „Miorița”
  23. Pasha Parfeni – „Soarele și luna”
  24. Ricky Ardezianu – „Una rosa rossa”
  25. Harmony Scuffle – „Favourite One”
  26. Valeria Condrea – „We’re now different”
  27. Diana Elmas – „Miracle”
  28. Nino – „It would be nice”
  29. Y-Limit – „Live in Harmony”
  30. Donia – „Red Zone”
  31. LOLA – „Temperatura”

In the end, only 30 songs took part in this stage, since LOLA never showed up to the auditions due to unknown reasons. After a minor break, points were then calculated between the 5 jury members, which then would announce the 10 acts that had scored the highest and qualified for the final and third stage, the grand final.

These acts finished in the top 10 of the jury, and will now battle it out in the final, which was announced during the news show, to take place on the 4th of March 2023:

  1. 55 points – Sunstroke Project
  2. 53 points – Pasha Parfeny
  3. 52 points – Donia
  4. 49 points – Aliona Moon
  5. 48 points – OL
  6. 47 points – Surorile Osoianu
  7. 45 points – NÖRDIKA
  8. 45 points – Victor Gulic
  9. 45 points – Cosmina
  10. 44 points – Corina Ivanov

The five members of the jury consisted of Violeta Julea – performer, Ion Chiorpec – Chief of Radio Moldova Music, Vasile Advahov – from Advahov brothers, represented Moldova in 2022, Liviu Știrbu – composer and finally Crudu Daniela – Journalist for Moldova 1.

With 10 songs left in the race, who do #YOU think will win the national final, and who do #YOU support?
Let’s hear from #YOU on our forum site right HERE, or visit us on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Youtube, TikTok and Discord.

Source(s): Eurovision.md (In Romanian)

Load More Related Articles
Load More By David Popescu
Load More In 2023

Leave a Reply

Check Also

ESC 2024: 163 million people tuned in over the 3 live shows

It’s been almost two weeks now since the winner of the 2024 contest was decided, and…