Grand Final: The Heroes of 2010
The Olympic flame has been relit at Jack Poole Square for the 137th grand final of WorldVision!
At the 2010 Winter Games, Canada won 26 medals, including 14 gold medals. As of now, we are tied with Germany and Norway for the most golds won at a Winter Olympics, however Canada holds the record for the most golds won by a host nation.
In the grand final, we pay tribute to Canada's medal winners and the Olympic mascots who encouraged the spirit of many
*~The Songs~*
*~Interval Act~*
Who's on my banner?
1. Belgium: Quatchi, Sumi and Miga, the 2010 Olympic mascot
2. British Columbia: Jennifer Heil, silver medal, women's moguls
3. Finland: Alexandre Bilodeau, gold medal, men's moguls
4. Cyprus: Kristina Groves, bronze medal, women's long track 3000m/silver medal, women's long track 1500m
5. Ostlandet: Mike Robetson, silver medal, men's snowboard cross
6. Hungary: Maelle Ricker, gold medal, women's snowboard cross
7. Quebec: Marianne St-Gelais, silver medal, women's short track 500m
8. South Africa: Christine Nesbitt, gold medal, women's long track 1000m
9. Southern USA: Jon Montgomery, gold medal, men's skeleton
10. Norway: Tessa Virtue and Scott Moir, gold medal, ice dance
11. Malawi: Ashleigh McIvor, gold medal, women's ski cross
12. Berlin: Kaillie Humphries and Heather Moyse, gold medal, women's 2-man bobsleigh
13. Argentina: Helen Upperton and Shelley-Ann Brown, silver medal, women's 2-man bobsleigh
14. Canada:Jessica Gregg, Kalyna Roberge, Marianne St-Gelais and Tania Vicent, silver medal, women's short track 3000m relay
15. Western USA: Clara Hughes, bronze medal, women's long track 5000m
16. USA: Joannie Rochette, bronze medal, women's figure skating
17. Poland: Team Canada, gold medal, women's hockey
18. France: Team Cheryl Bernard, silver medal, women's curling
19. Ukraine: Charles Hamelin, gold medal, men's short track 500m
20. Attica: François-Louis Tremblay, bronze medal, men's short track 500m
21. Spain: Olivier Jean, Charles Hamelin, François Hamelin and François-Louis Tremblay, gold medal, men's short track 5000m relay
22. Central Canada: Lyndon Rush, David Bissett, Lascelles Brown and Chris Le Bihan, bronze medal, men's 4-man bobsleigh
23. Germany: Team Kevin Martin, gold medal, men's curling
24. Hesse: Jasey Jay Anderson, gold medal, men's snowboard parallel giant slalom
25. Latvia: Matt Giroux, Denny Morrison and Lukas Makowsky, gold medal, men's long track team pursuit
26. Seoul: Team Canada, gold medal, men's hockey
Send your votes to esc87fan
(or email to [email protected])
Deadline: March 16 @ 23:59 CET (18:59 EDT)
Last edited: