Alaska49
Well-known member
- Joined
- April 18, 2013
- Posts
- 2,895
with lithuania's national 87 years long nightmare over and ieva's ode to fursonas "when we're owled" crowned, the NF season has ended. it was a pretty great year for NFs, so i want to know your favorites and obnxiously inform you of mine.
1- - FELI - BUNĂ DE IUBIT (ROYALTY)
obviously. that romania rejected this work of art and ultimate statement in empowerment, gifted to us in THREE different languages, in favour of that [404 error: not found] of an entry instead is the biggest NF crime of the decade because, like, at least when sandra nurmsalu got robbed in 2014 we still had a good entry from estonia. but alas. feli will have her revenge. #bucharest2020
2- - VAJÉ - LAURA (WALK WITH ME)
in my immense, infinite, everlasting emotional investment in la forza, i barely even registered the other songs in eesti laul until the final, but it was a nice year for eesti laul. not 2015 nice, but still solid. and this one was the best of the non-la forza ones, giving a masterclass to all of europe on how to sound modern while still being engaging and not generic (WRITE, SWEDEN). truly tragic that it had to exist at the same time as elina. they couldn't have known. also the vocalist is cutecutecute call me.
3- - BQL - PTICA (PROMISE)
the world is so unjust. some countries have so many, some countries have so little. in this context, the object of the phrase is "juries willing to enable fangirls". slovenia just won't allow bql to take every european str8 girl and gay boy by storm with their incredible current-but-not-terrible repertoire. heart of gold absolutely should have won EMA last year, and i love my darling faerie lea sirk but ptica is still the better song. and i don't even know if bql get their due next year because hello raiven needs hers too. rough. also the older brother is super attractive CALL ME TOO
4- - JESSICA ANDERSSON - PARTY VOICE
in the worst ever year for melfest where literally everything else was at best a mess (and everything was geoblocked in brazil, JERKS), jessica came through for us reminding us that melfest's many qualities are not dead yet: unapologetic fun, predictable but banging song, incredible amounts of gay screaming, and a metric ton of backing vocal help because ain't nobody gonna actually sing in sweden. in the dark, a flame is burning. (but like not that much because she finished last in the televote :/)
5 to 8- - LITERALLY FOUR DIFFERENT SONGS #BESTCOUNTRY
tayanna was chosen as the video because she was the board's favourite, but seriously, vidbir 2018 just stomped all over the other NFs with platform shoes. i loved so many of the finalists that they couldn't even steal my heart as much as the four above because they competed with each other. tayanna, kadnay, vilna, the erised: you all deserved eurovision as much as melovin (who earned it too even if he was my #5). ukraine gives so damn much for eurovision and people don't even appreciate it. smh.
9 - - IDA MARIA - SCANDILOVE
for the third year in a row, i had a mgp favourite that was never winning in a million years but i was still so glad simply that it existed. in 2016 it was laika by the hungry hearts, last year it was mesterverk by amina, and this year it was this drunk mess with hilariously terrible lyrics that i cherish so dearly. norway doesn't deserve the finalists they have sometimes.
10- - MADARA - ESAMIBA
while i am now overjoyed that my homegirl laura won and is representing us in eurovision, when supernova was on my allegiance lied with madara. this song tskes me to my peaceful place, and normally my peaceful place is a small island surrounded by a sea of darkness that i can only access with teleportation. who knew latvia had it in them to churn out amazing songs year in and year out?
11- - ASMIK - YOU AND I
ignore her nervous performance and just realize that eurovision has never been this close to having a carly rae jepsen song on its stage. i can totałly imagine carly doing this and it's glorious. huge missed opportunity here, armenia. #buyemotiononitunes
i also enjoyed these ones
- kamil show - puerto rico
- tamar "most bitter person currently living" kaprelian - poison (ari ari)
- ifi ude - love is stronger
- emmy - ok ou ko
- voxxclub - i mog di so
- saara aalto - queens
- indrek - tempel
- jukebox and bella santiago - auzi cum bate
i also forgot a bunch probably. i didn't even attempt to dissect 1in360 lmao. please post your opinions too!!
1- - FELI - BUNĂ DE IUBIT (ROYALTY)
obviously. that romania rejected this work of art and ultimate statement in empowerment, gifted to us in THREE different languages, in favour of that [404 error: not found] of an entry instead is the biggest NF crime of the decade because, like, at least when sandra nurmsalu got robbed in 2014 we still had a good entry from estonia. but alas. feli will have her revenge. #bucharest2020
2- - VAJÉ - LAURA (WALK WITH ME)
in my immense, infinite, everlasting emotional investment in la forza, i barely even registered the other songs in eesti laul until the final, but it was a nice year for eesti laul. not 2015 nice, but still solid. and this one was the best of the non-la forza ones, giving a masterclass to all of europe on how to sound modern while still being engaging and not generic (WRITE, SWEDEN). truly tragic that it had to exist at the same time as elina. they couldn't have known. also the vocalist is cutecutecute call me.
3- - BQL - PTICA (PROMISE)
the world is so unjust. some countries have so many, some countries have so little. in this context, the object of the phrase is "juries willing to enable fangirls". slovenia just won't allow bql to take every european str8 girl and gay boy by storm with their incredible current-but-not-terrible repertoire. heart of gold absolutely should have won EMA last year, and i love my darling faerie lea sirk but ptica is still the better song. and i don't even know if bql get their due next year because hello raiven needs hers too. rough. also the older brother is super attractive CALL ME TOO
4- - JESSICA ANDERSSON - PARTY VOICE
in the worst ever year for melfest where literally everything else was at best a mess (and everything was geoblocked in brazil, JERKS), jessica came through for us reminding us that melfest's many qualities are not dead yet: unapologetic fun, predictable but banging song, incredible amounts of gay screaming, and a metric ton of backing vocal help because ain't nobody gonna actually sing in sweden. in the dark, a flame is burning. (but like not that much because she finished last in the televote :/)
5 to 8- - LITERALLY FOUR DIFFERENT SONGS #BESTCOUNTRY
tayanna was chosen as the video because she was the board's favourite, but seriously, vidbir 2018 just stomped all over the other NFs with platform shoes. i loved so many of the finalists that they couldn't even steal my heart as much as the four above because they competed with each other. tayanna, kadnay, vilna, the erised: you all deserved eurovision as much as melovin (who earned it too even if he was my #5). ukraine gives so damn much for eurovision and people don't even appreciate it. smh.
9 - - IDA MARIA - SCANDILOVE
for the third year in a row, i had a mgp favourite that was never winning in a million years but i was still so glad simply that it existed. in 2016 it was laika by the hungry hearts, last year it was mesterverk by amina, and this year it was this drunk mess with hilariously terrible lyrics that i cherish so dearly. norway doesn't deserve the finalists they have sometimes.
10- - MADARA - ESAMIBA
while i am now overjoyed that my homegirl laura won and is representing us in eurovision, when supernova was on my allegiance lied with madara. this song tskes me to my peaceful place, and normally my peaceful place is a small island surrounded by a sea of darkness that i can only access with teleportation. who knew latvia had it in them to churn out amazing songs year in and year out?
11- - ASMIK - YOU AND I
ignore her nervous performance and just realize that eurovision has never been this close to having a carly rae jepsen song on its stage. i can totałly imagine carly doing this and it's glorious. huge missed opportunity here, armenia. #buyemotiononitunes
i also enjoyed these ones
- kamil show - puerto rico
- tamar "most bitter person currently living" kaprelian - poison (ari ari)
- ifi ude - love is stronger
- emmy - ok ou ko
- voxxclub - i mog di so
- saara aalto - queens
- indrek - tempel
- jukebox and bella santiago - auzi cum bate
i also forgot a bunch probably. i didn't even attempt to dissect 1in360 lmao. please post your opinions too!!