Contact us

🧇 BELGIUM 🧇 WV187: Orlane - Adieu²

theCONWEL

WorldVision Mod
Staff member
Joined
August 9, 2011
Posts
10,072
Location
Birmingham, UK

belgium.png


EditionArtist-SongSF
Pts
SF
Plc
F
Pts
F
Plc
AVALON
08 LisbonLaïs - 't Smidje391710815
09 MadridKate Ryan - Babcer4517
10 WarsawMilow - You Don't Know7567721
11 ReykjavikUrban Trad - Quimper-Moscou4317
12 HelsinkiKato - Morning Light57127622
13 RomeGotye ft. Kimbra - Somebody That I Used to Know80510019
14 SavonaBelle Perez - Dime629
20 SundbornM-Kids - Indianendans1229
21 BarcelonaDaan - Icon74910816
22 CologneSX - Black Video5112
23 VeniceStromae - Papaoutai4912
24 BeirutHooverphonic - Mad About You8431578






ROMANFROMRUSSIA
25 MerciaLara Fabian - Je Suis Malade57912916
26 ParisWendy Nazare - Au Gout Eighties68714612
27 BeijingVaya Con Dios - Nah Neh Nah108214911






FABIESC
28 BerlinSylver - I Hate You Now2527
29 MalagaBelle Perez - Adios Bye Bye2228






TRASH
32 HelsinkiSelah Sue - This World5215






AVALON
36 Kaula LumpurSoulsister - The Way to Your Heart3623
37 StockholmNatalia - Boom9921555
38 PalermoElisa Tovati ft. Tom Dice - Il Nous faut100112512
39 LvivHooverphonic - Anger Never Dies75713225
41 BucharestDaan - La Crise53141447
43 NorwichCharlotte Perrelli ft. Kate Ryan - Little Braveheart5018
44 BordeauxBillie Kawande - Under My Wings74107223
45 SydneyKate Ryan - Ella Elle7591477
46 ReykjavikBillie - Give Me the Knife5319
47 HennefScala & Kolancy Brothers - Seashell75811216
48 ValenciaLais - Kalima Kadara7771277
49 Sao PauloUrban Trad - Kerua4919






AMIR
53 AstanaKate Ryan - Scream for More5815
54 Las PalmasNetsky ft. Beth Ditto - Running Low82310524
55 BremenLost Frequencies ft.Janieck Devy - Reality112113112






TOMCHERSON
59 SingaporeLara Fabian - Adaigo62710621
60 TorinoTimo Maas ft. Brain Malko - First Day521310623
61 TorontoPaulien Mathues - Loving You11612004
62 Los AngelesThe Ditch - Crash9731318
63 ZagrebJonatan Cerrada - Libre Comme l'air8821793
64 LondonAyneed - Perdu6411
65 San SebastianThe Ditch - Far Away5812
66 DublinRegi & Lester Williams ft. Patti Russo - When it comes to Love7567128
67 EdinburghNatalia - Overdrive4617






ROMEO
69 CartagenaLara Fabian ft. Natalia - Razorblade4017
70 GoteborgNatalia - Smoking Gun2721
71 ParisFunda - Hoppa4415
72 CanterburyLoic Nottet - Million Eyes7732043
73 AmsterdamLea Rue - Sleep For the Week6688126
74 UtrechtMilow - Howling at the Moon64810120
75 DubrovnikEmma Bale - Worth It5114






CINDERELLA
78 OjaiBillie - Talking Loud5412
79 CambridgeHooverphonic - Almalfi78412120
80 HonoluluLoic Nottet - Mirror9142041
81 BrusselsTodiefor ft. Helen - Beautiful10727






DENISA
84 ChicagoLoic Nottet - Mud Blood609
85 Cardiff​
Danzel - Pump It Up599
86 MinskPuggy - Lonley Town74311119






EULALIYA
109 Tel AvivSennek - Tomorrow Never Dies5514
110 NiceSalvator Adamo - Inch' Allah83511013
111 LondonBalthazar - Bunker70510013
112 ReykjavikTamino - Habibi11011641
113 AntwerpLais - Isabelle10115






THEDITZ83
119 WestminsterMilk Inc. - Blackout8329515
120 SiljanBelle Perez - Que Viva la Vida6891129
121 YerevanLasgo - Something4516
122 EilatLost Frequences & Zonderling - Crazy9021207
123 BergamoKate Ryan - Desenchantee68910410
124 BowieNiels Destadsbader - Nooit Alleen7168022
125 BostonJessy - How Long7959320
126 VasterasLara Fabian - Choose What You Love Most46179422
127 South KoreaSylver - Turn The Tide43189722
128 KilkennyTechnotronic - Pump Up The Jam86510021
129 BelgradeK3 - Pina Colada4521
130 OdessaHadise - Sampiyon75712211
131 KarlskronaIan Van Dahl - Castles In The Sky7469319






ASHLEYWRIGHT
132 MeccaDoğukan Manço ft. Funda - Yüzleşme10031464
133 ClimaxLea Rue - Watching You90512111
134 CardiffSoraya Arnelas ft. Kate Ryan - Caminare3720
135 SwanseaK3 - Waar Zijn Die Engeltjes90410914






THEDITZ83
136 ValparaisoDee Dee - Forever74610218
137 VancouverAlice on the Roof - How Long8441394
138 DrammenRegi & Camille - Vergeet De Tijd79511911
139 KauaiCharles - Without You5017
140 Seorae VillageLaura Tesoro - Higher4818
141 West End2 Fabiola - Lift U Up3126
142 NewcastleOlivia - La Di Da5315
143 ChongqingCamille - Vuurwerk8811413
144 BolognaMilk Inc. - Walk On Water7376624
145 Novi PazarX-Session - On And On5515






UTO
146 SuwonGlints - Bugatti2822
147 St John'sPromis3 - Future Funeral8541523
148 XianBombataz - Skins4418
149 LodzAymeric de Tapol & Joachim Montessuis - Protozaurus1326
150 KantoLords of Acid - The Crablouse5614 (RW)8621
151 AspenLiliane Saint-Pierre - Mijn Leven (ChiChi La Rou performance)3922
152 BarcelonaEmoter - Awakenings12111851
153 Silly/BurstSuicide Commando - Without Regret4325
154 MadridAngèle - Bruxelles je t'aime69811912
155 BremenHippotraktor - Manifest The Mountain6212
156 MariupolTsar B ft Reinel Bakole - Trophy7569716
157 AlmhultPraga Khan - Injected With a Poison64128521






ZEUS
158 LeidenTrixie Whitley - Soft Spoken Words4119
159 ConstantaJ. Bernardt - Wicked Streets75312110
160 WarsawSylvie Kreusch - Wild Love63109915
161 BelgradeTamino - Indigo Night86210416
162 Death ValleyHydrogen Sea - Cold Water7831159
163 PotsdamArsenal ft. Tim Bruzon - Black Mountain (Beautiful Love)8419214
164 SeattleTsar B - Rattlesnake5513
165 SlutskiLous and The Yakuza - Monsters3617
166 FjordgardMustii - 21st Century Boy5214
167 TurdaKowari - Yam8429310






theCONWEL
174 Atacama/Punta Arenas/SantiagoMentissa - Mamma Mia9021305
175 Salt Lake CityPommelien Thijs - Erop of Eronder7731009
176 LarnacaYseult - Corps12611491
177 BrusselsTinne Oltmans - Op een dag6622
178 HúsavíkPierre de Maere - Mercredi8938413
179 AkureyriGustaph - Already Know8721344
180 Cathedral CityTamino & Angèle - Sunflower10711491
181 SpaMoli - It's Not My Fault1285
182 TórshavnBazart & S10 - Onderweg4713
183 SevilleROZA - Rappelle-moi la beauté77611210
184 DubrovnikMahmood & Angèle - SEMPRE/JAMAIS6298118
185 SapporoChibi Ichigo ft. Jan Paternoster - GRACHT1920
186 AvellinoRORI - Ma Place4219
187 CairoOrlane - Adieu²
 
Last edited:

theditz83

Veteran
Joined
February 7, 2010
Posts
20,317
Location
Scotland & Moisantia
Adobe-Post-20200520-2057260-1186057559299809.png


I felt like this was the perfect song for this edition - not only because it should hit a nerve on a personal level with our life in lockdown, but also because it's a very ESC-style blend of pop and schlager. So catchy, and hope you guys all enjoy too xlove

P.S. the bonkers tweet from the WV Belgium delegation was an anagram of Niels Destadsbader ;)
 

theditz83

Veteran
Joined
February 7, 2010
Posts
20,317
Location
Scotland & Moisantia
LYRICS:

Als je tranen letters waren, schreef je boeken vol verdriet
We kunnen dan wel groot zijn, altijd sterk, dat lukt ons niet
De wind, die blijft maar waaien en hij haalt je onderuit Als de aarde stopt met draaien gaat het licht soms bij ons uit

Maar je bent nooit alleen Soms wordt de angst je teveel en kan je nergens heen Maar je bent nooit alleen
Zo ver weg van mij en toch zo dichtbij

Wij-ij, kunnen bruggen bouwen, elkaar vertrouwen
Wij-ij, komen hier sterker uit, dus ik kijk vooruit, want
Als de nacht verdwijnt en straks het licht weer op je schijnt
Dan is alle ellende voorbij Wij-ij-ij-ij

Als de wolken weer eens vechten en de zon niet langer schijnt
De nacht geen rust meer kent, je mooie glimlach dan verdwijnt
De lichtjes in je ogen, ja, die doven wel eens uit
Maar laat je hoofd niet hangen, houd het recht en kijk vooruit

Want je bent nooit alleen
Soms wordt de angst je teveel en kan je nergens heen
Maar je bent nooit alleen
Zo ver weg van mij en toch zo dichtbij

Wij-ij, kunnen bruggen bouwen, elkaar vertrouwen
Wij-ij, komen hier sterker uit, dus ik kijk vooruit, want
Als de nacht verdwijnt en straks het licht weer op je schijnt
Dan is alle ellende voorbij
Wij-ij-ij

Soms sta je op en denk je "Waarom?"
Dan mis je het stralen van de zon
Keer dan terug naar hoe het begon
En als je straks je ogen weer sluit
Denk dan aan morgen, kijk vooruit
Alles komt goed, geloof me, dat moet


My English translation (note, I used some artistic license to make the overall translation sound as natural in English as possible while trying to remain as close to the original Dutch lyrics as possible, so apologies for any inaccuracies)

If your tears were letters, you'd write books full of sorrow
We can't always be big and strong
The wind keeps blowing and it takes you down
When the earth stops turning, the light fades sometimes

But you are never alone
Sometimes fear becomes too much and you have nowhere to go
But you are never alone
So far away from me but still so close

We can build bridges, trust each other
We become stronger here, so I look forward because
When the night disappears and the light shines on you again
Then all the misery is over for us

When the clouds battle again and the sun no longer shines
The night never ends, and your beautiful smile disappears
The lights in your eyes burn out sometimes
But don't hang your head, stand up straight and look ahead

But you are never alone
Sometimes fear becomes too much and you have nowhere to go
But you are never alone
So far away from me but still so close

We can build bridges, trust each other
We become stronger here, so I look forward because
When the night disappears and the light shines on you again
Then all the misery is over for us

Sometimes you rise and think to yourself "Why?"
And you miss the sun's rays shining
So return to how it all began
And later, when you close your eyes again
Think about tomorrow, and look ahead
Everything will be fine, believe me, you have to for us

We can build bridges, trust each other
We become stronger here, so I look forward because
When the night disappears and the light shines on you again
Then all the misery is over for us​
 

theditz83

Veteran
Joined
February 7, 2010
Posts
20,317
Location
Scotland & Moisantia
Thanks so much for the qualification for Nooit Alleen - we truly aren't alone, even in these tough times! xlove

Just taking two minutes to give you the heads-up on another Super NF single artist showcase for WV 125 with six songs fighting it out in the qualification round that will go live from tomorrow! There are only 3 places in the final up for grabs, so we'll really need everyone's help.

If you're interested in taking part in this qualifying round of voting, just react to this post and I'll ping you over the six songs to score.

Oh, and can't forget the big artist reveal, right?? We're showcasing one of the most unique and iconic :be: Eurodance vocalists from the last twenty years (and no, it's not Kate Ryan again!) If you don't know the name or face straight away, I can assure you that at least a couple of her songs are familiar ;)

Ladies and gentlemen, for WV 125 we're sending...

Adobe-Post-20200527-0034290-26780967524474075.png
 

Uto

Veteran
Joined
April 20, 2015
Posts
5,456
Location
A Bridge Too Far
:ir: is looking to expand global influence
 

theditz83

Veteran
Joined
February 7, 2010
Posts
20,317
Location
Scotland & Moisantia
Thanks to :de: :dk: and :kr: for their votes so far!

We already have another 4 confirmed juries: :west: :il: :ir: and :hu: so we await your votes. xlove

Anyone else wanting to take part in this qualification phase, please let me know. I'm hoping to get to 10 juries minimum if possible xpray
 

theditz83

Veteran
Joined
February 7, 2010
Posts
20,317
Location
Scotland & Moisantia
Any more voters for our qualification round?

We have 7 sets of votes so far (thanks :de: :dk: :kr: :ir: :cn: :se: :neus:) and it's to close to call...

1st 54
2nd 49.5
3rd 47
4th 43
5th 41
6th 40.5
 

theditz83

Veteran
Joined
February 7, 2010
Posts
20,317
Location
Scotland & Moisantia
@Amir and @CypriotGirl if you have time to vote in the qualification round, please reply before midnight so that we can open the public Super Final this evening.

It's still super close especially for that 3rd qualification spot:

1st 67.5
2nd 66
3rd 59
4th 58
5th 54.5
6th 50
 

theditz83

Veteran
Joined
February 7, 2010
Posts
20,317
Location
Scotland & Moisantia
Hey WorldVision family!

:be: is back with yet another artist showcase, and this time we've turned our attention to the beautiful and talented Eurodance vocalist, Jessy De Smet!


Adobe-Post-20200527-0034290-26780967524474075.png


Under her stage name "Jessy", the singer of Flemish origin had several gold-certified releases in the late 1990s and early 2000s and was famed for her rich contralto vocal tones.

After some moderate success with the dance act The MacKenzie between 1998 and 2000, Jessy decided to go solo in 2001 and by 2002, she had teamed up with producer Regi Penxten (of Milk Inc. fame) to create her first solo album "Rain". The lead single from this album, "Look At Me Now", became a massive hit in both her native Belgium and the UK, and launched her career.

In this National Final, we showcased 6 of Jessy's best solo tracks (including one collaboration with Micky Modelle) and thanks to the juries below that voted on them we can now reveal the 3 qualifying songs that will battle it out in this Super Final.


Thanks again to:
:de: :dk: :hu: :west: :kr: :ir: :cn: :se: :cy: :neus: :es:
The songs that didn't make it past the qualification stage were:



So now it's over to you guys! Just like last time when you helped pick our Kate Ryan entry, the power is fully in your hands - or, more specifically, in your 20 SMS votes.

Each voter has a total of 20 SMS votes that they must gift to any or all of the 3 songs below. The only rules are that you must use all 20 votes in your voting (so if you only like 1 song, it gets your full 20 points). Also, you must have a clear favourite (so no equal-splitting of your SMS votes between 2 songs, 10 & 10).

The song with the most SMS votes at the end of the voting period will become the next :be: entry!

Voting deadline: Monday 8th June, 12:00CET

Let's dive in!



Song 1: Head Over Heels

Song 2: How Long

Song 3: Silent Tears


Copy-paste songlist:


Voted:
:de: :kr: :neus: :dk: :cy: :ir: :cn: :sc: :il: :se:
 
Last edited:

theditz83

Veteran
Joined
February 7, 2010
Posts
20,317
Location
Scotland & Moisantia
Would be great to get a range of pots voting here - I know Eurodance is so Pot A it hurts, but who knows, you might get a pleasant surprise xshrug ;)
 
Top Bottom