Contact us

🧇 BELGIUM 🧇 WV185: Chibi Ichigo ft. Jan Paternoster - GRACHT

theCONWEL

WorldVision Mod
Staff member
Joined
August 9, 2011
Posts
10,054
Location
Birmingham, UK

belgium.png


EditionArtist-SongSF
Pts
SF
Plc
F
Pts
F
Plc
AVALON
08 LisbonLaĂŻs - 't Smidje391710815
09 MadridKate Ryan - Babcer4517
10 WarsawMilow - You Don't Know7567721
11 ReykjavikUrban Trad - Quimper-Moscou4317
12 HelsinkiKato - Morning Light57127622
13 RomeGotye ft. Kimbra - Somebody That I Used to Know80510019
14 SavonaBelle Perez - Dime629
20 SundbornM-Kids - Indianendans1229
21 BarcelonaDaan - Icon74910816
22 CologneSX - Black Video5112
23 VeniceStromae - Papaoutai4912
24 BeirutHooverphonic - Mad About You8431578






ROMANFROMRUSSIA
25 MerciaLara Fabian - Je Suis Malade57912916
26 ParisWendy Nazare - Au Gout Eighties68714612
27 BeijingVaya Con Dios - Nah Neh Nah108214911






FABIESC
28 BerlinSylver - I Hate You Now2527
29 MalagaBelle Perez - Adios Bye Bye2228






TRASH
32 HelsinkiSelah Sue - This World5215






AVALON
36 Kaula LumpurSoulsister - The Way to Your Heart3623
37 StockholmNatalia - Boom9921555
38 PalermoElisa Tovati ft. Tom Dice - Il Nous faut100112512
39 LvivHooverphonic - Anger Never Dies75713225
41 BucharestDaan - La Crise53141447
43 NorwichCharlotte Perrelli ft. Kate Ryan - Little Braveheart5018
44 BordeauxBillie Kawande - Under My Wings74107223
45 SydneyKate Ryan - Ella Elle7591477
46 ReykjavikBillie - Give Me the Knife5319
47 HennefScala & Kolancy Brothers - Seashell75811216
48 ValenciaLais - Kalima Kadara7771277
49 Sao PauloUrban Trad - Kerua4919






AMIR
53 AstanaKate Ryan - Scream for More5815
54 Las PalmasNetsky ft. Beth Ditto - Running Low823105not 4th
55 BremenLost Frequencies ft.Janieck Devy - Reality112113112






TOMCHERSON
59 SingaporeLara Fabian - Adaigo62710621
60 TorinoTimo Maas ft. Brain Malko - First Day521310623
61 TorontoPaulien Mathues - Loving You11612004
62 Los AngelesThe Ditch - Crash9731318
63 ZagrebJonatan Cerrada - Libre Comme l'air8821793
64 LondonAyneed - Perdu6411
65 San SebastianThe Ditch - Far Away5812
66 DublinRegi & Lester Williams ft. Patti Russo - When it comes to Love7567128
67 EdinburghNatalia - Overdrive4617






ROMEO
69 CartagenaLara Fabian ft. Natalia - Razorblade4017
70 GoteborgNatalia - Smoking Gun2721
71 ParisFunda - Hoppa4415
72 CanterburyLoic Nottet - Million Eyes7732043
73 AmsterdamLea Rue - Sleep For the Week6688126
74 UtrechtMilow - Howling at the Moon64810120
75 DubrovnikEmma Bale - Worth It5114






CINDERELLA
78 OjaiBillie - Talking Loud5412
79 CambridgeHooverphonic - Almalfi78412120
80 HonoluluLoic Nottet - Mirror9142041
81 BrusselsTodiefor ft. Helen - Beautiful10727






DENISA
84 ChicagoLoic Nottet - Mud Blood609
85 Cardiff​
Danzel - Pump It Up599
86 MinskPuggy - Lonley Town74311119






EULALIYA
109 Tel AvivSennek - Tomorrow Never Dies5514
110 NiceSalvator Adamo - Inch' Allah83511013
111 LondonBalthazar - Bunker70510013
112 ReykjavikTamino - Habibi11011641
113 AntwerpLais - Isabelle10115






THEDITZ83
119 WestminsterMilk Inc. - Blackout8329515
120 SiljanBelle Perez - Que Viva la Vida6891129
121 YerevanLasgo - Something4516
122 EilatLost Frequences & Zonderling - Crazy9021207
123 BergamoKate Ryan - Desenchantee68910410
124 BowieNiels Destadsbader - Nooit Alleen7168022
125 BostonJessy - How Long7959320
126 VasterasLara Fabian - Choose What You Love Most46179422
127 South KoreaSylver - Turn The Tide43189722
128 KilkennyTechnotronic - Pump Up The Jam86510021
129 BelgradeK3 - Pina Colada4521
130 OdessaHadise - Sampiyon75712211
131 KarlskronaIan Van Dahl - Castles In The Sky7469319






ASHLEYWRIGHT
132 MeccaDoğukan Manço ft. Funda - YĂŒzleƟme10031464
133 ClimaxLea Rue - Watching You90512111
134 CardiffSoraya Arnelas ft. Kate Ryan - Caminare3720
135 SwanseaK3 - Waar Zijn Die Engeltjes90410914






THEDITZ83
136 ValparaisoDee Dee - Forever74610218
137 VancouverAlice on the Roof - How Long8441394
138 DrammenRegi & Camille - Vergeet De Tijd79511911
139 KauaiCharles - Without You5017
140 Seorae VillageLaura Tesoro - Higher4818
141 West End2 Fabiola - Lift U Up3126
142 NewcastleOlivia - La Di Da5315
143 ChongqingCamille - Vuurwerk8811413
144 BolognaMilk Inc. - Walk On Water7376624
145 Novi PazarX-Session - On And On5515






UTO
146 SuwonGlints - Bugatti2822
147 St John'sPromis3 - Future Funeral8541523
148 XianBombataz - Skins4418
149 LodzAymeric de Tapol & Joachim Montessuis - Protozaurus1326
150 KantoLords of Acid - The Crablouse5614 (RW)8621
151 AspenLiliane Saint-Pierre - Mijn Leven (ChiChi La Rou performance)3922
152 BarcelonaEmoter - Awakenings12111851
153 Silly/BurstSuicide Commando - Without Regret4325
154 MadridAngĂšle - Bruxelles je t'aime69811912
155 BremenHippotraktor - Manifest The Mountain6212
156 MariupolTsar B ft Reinel Bakole - Trophy7569716
157 AlmhultPraga Khan - Injected With a Poison64128521






ZEUS
158 LeidenTrixie Whitley - Soft Spoken Words4119
159 ConstantaJ. Bernardt - Wicked Streets75312110
160 WarsawSylvie Kreusch - Wild Love63109915
161 BelgradeTamino - Indigo Night86210416
162 Death ValleyHydrogen Sea - Cold Water7831159
163 PotsdamArsenal ft. Tim Bruzon - Black Mountain (Beautiful Love)8419214
164 SeattleTsar B - Rattlesnake5513
165 SlutskiLous and The Yakuza - Monsters3617
166 FjordgardMustii - 21st Century Boy5214
167 TurdaKowari - Yam8429310
 
Last edited by a moderator:

theditz83

Veteran
Joined
February 7, 2010
Posts
20,281
Location
Scotland & Moisantia
Big love to the legends that brought Milk Inc. to the final - I am so honoured to have got my favourite ever Belgian act to the final not once but twice during my time as Belgian juror xlove

And so, we're almost all wrapped up on this trip through my Belgian music loves - it's been so much fun bringing all the songs to you guys, and while this second stint hasn't quite been as successful as the first one, I've still been proud of ever single Belgian song that I sent here. Glad to have improved my overall qualification % but more importantly I'm glad that I finally found a little country where I felt like I made a real mark on the contest.

But hold up, this is all sounding a little bit too "so long, farewell" right now - I'm staying in WV with a different country hopefully and the good news (depending on your tastes I guess :lol:) is that I have one final Eurodance classic to share with you all that I have loved for over 20 years. It's the song that I always intended to send as my Belgian swansong before moving to a new permanent jury (more news on that later...) and it just seems like the perfect track to encapsulate my style and my love for this little contest that has honestly become even better than Eurovision if I'm honest. Below is a little random hint for you...

941.jpg

And until 145 begins, here's a little playlist to take you on a trip back through my time as Belgian juror - enjoy the bops and the memories one last time xlove

theditz83 Belgium WV History - https://youtube.com/playlist?list=PLZONdp24ftDUtwXajof2ntD4k4nDGuA2O
 

theditz83

Veteran
Joined
February 7, 2010
Posts
20,281
Location
Scotland & Moisantia
Time for one last bop before I leave this gorgeous little country...

This song has been a favourite of mine for the past 20 years. It's from an act that initially attracted me to dive into the Belgian music scene - and this song is everything that I wished :be: in Eurovision was at the turn of the millennium!

Also, I kinda imagine this is what me and @Ana Raquel might look like performing a hawt cheery Eurodance bop for the WV masses!

Enjoy, and thanks for making my time with Belgium so much fun xlove

:be: BELGIUM 145 :be:
X-Session - On And On
R-654847-1502275800-5942.jpeg.jpg

 

theditz83

Veteran
Joined
February 7, 2010
Posts
20,281
Location
Scotland & Moisantia
So it seems that our swansong wasn't quite the sweet refrain that I had hoped for, but I was so humbled to see some lovely comments in the LL for my last :be: entry - one of which said that this song was "quintessentially Gary"...

That's all I needed to hear - I left my mark on this little WV country, and I've loved every minute.

It's over the border into :nl: for me from the next edition but you'll still have Belgium on the scene with Uto at the helm - best of luck, and have fun with it @Uto ;)
 
Last edited:

Zeus

Well-known member
Joined
March 16, 2020
Posts
1,655
WV158: Leiden, The Netherlands

Trixie Whitley - Soft Spoken Words


For my debut at Worldvision, I have chosen an artistic song that fits my taste quite well. Trixie Whitley is a multi-talent who jumps behind a piano as effortlessly as an electric guitar and just serves class. When we talk about genres you could describe this song as alternative soulrock in vogue-style - yeah, that's a whole new genre - but why should we think in prescriptive boxes? Enjoy this piece of art!

Lyrics:
Shadow on the steps of my, my darkest times
As I suffer escape from my crumbling spine
Tried to find shelter, found in the wildest nights
As I ran for miles to a faraway place

When your soft spoken words sound like machines in my ears
When your soft spoken words sound like machines in my ears

I dance no longer, get the masquerade
Still you embrace this blue mind's eye
But all the times are times that I grow numb
Blind to the masterpiece of our love

When your soft spoken words sound like machines in my ears
When your soft spoken words sound like machines in my ears
When your soft spoken words sound like machines in my ears
When your soft spoken words sound like machines in my ears

Ya ohohoh, ohohoh, ya ohohoh, ohohow
Ya ohohoh, ohohoh, ya ohohoh, ohohow
Ya ohohoh, ohohoh, ya ohohoh, ohohow
Ya ohohoh, ohohoh, ya ohohoh, ohohow

When your soft spoken words sound like machines in my ears
When your soft spoken words sound like machines in my ears
When your soft spoken words sound like machines in my ears
When your soft spoken words sound like machines in my ears
When your soft spoken words sound like machines in my ears
When your soft spoken words sound like machines in my ears
When your soft spoken words sound like machines in my ears
When your soft spoken words sound like machines in my ears


 

Zeus

Well-known member
Joined
March 16, 2020
Posts
1,655
WV159: Constanta, Romania

J. Bernardt - Wicked Streets


Here we are again - this time with some groovy indiepop. Hoping for a better result compared to my debut entry. 18th place here we come!

Lyrics:
I was out there
With a thirst and hunger
I was out where
I could feel much younger
I was kneeling
Await some revealing
Some release for these worn out knees

It don't matter what you say or do
What you feel, it comes right after you
You've been losing everything
Been losing every loose end
It don't matter who saved you a seat
Down these wicked streets

Coming up now
Through the smoking night air
Get your kicks now
Down these wicked streets where
Where I was shaking
And I was preaching over again
Shouldn't come 'round if you don't want to feel a thing
Gets under your skin,
God knows unlike anything, it shows
What you're reaping, you did sow

It don't matter what you say or do
What you feel, it comes right after you
You've been losing everything
Been losing every loose end
It don't matter who saved you a seat
Down these wicked streets
 

Zeus

Well-known member
Joined
March 16, 2020
Posts
1,655
WV160: Warsaw, Poland

Sylvie Kreusch - Wild Love


For WV160 I chose a sophisticated and slightly erotic song supported by a summery video clip full of kissing girls. Nice for a change, right?

Lyrics:
Wild love
Out in the water you hide
Are you mine anyway?
Like the wild ones you sway
The deeper you go in
The more and more and more I try

I know you've been away
With a mind that is full of shame
It's time to come out of the dark
And paint a circle 'round your heart
In case you'd ever change your mind
I'll keep my window open wide
Now come out of where you hide
To make up another lie

Wild love
Out in the water you hide
Are you mine anyway?
Like the wild ones you sway
The deeper you go in
The more and more and more I try
But baby I know why
You're out in the water tonight
For the wild ones you sway
But are you mine anyway
The deeper you go in
The more and more and more I try

I know I shouldn't push it sore
But it's all that I've been waitin' for
I can give you another day
But my heart is breaking anyway

Wild love
Out in the water you hide
Are you mine anyway?
Like the wild ones you sway
The deeper you go in
The more and more and more I try
But baby I know why
You're out in the water tonight
For the wild ones you sway
But are you mine anyway?
The deeper you you go in
The more and more and more I try
But baby it's wild love
Out in the water you hide
Are you mine anyway?
Like the wild ones you sway
The deeper you go in
The more and more and more I try
But baby I know why
You're out in the water tonight
For the wild ones you sway
But are you mine anyway?
The deeper you go in
The more and more and more I try
 
Last edited:

Zeus

Well-known member
Joined
March 16, 2020
Posts
1,655
WV161: Novi Sad & Belgrade, Serbia

Tamino - Indigo Night


Maybe some of you might know the feeling: that when you choose a country in advance, you immediately think of a certain artist. You just have to send it, there is no other way. Well, that's the case for me with Tamino and especially this song. For those who don't know Tamino (in full: Tamino-Amir Moharam Fouad): he is a Belgian singer of Egyptian descent, a true artistic artist and above all a poet, who is known for his profound lyrics, the often somewhat mystical, sometimes Arabic atmosphere in his songs and above all his dreamy voice, as if he had an old soul in him. The song Indigo Night is for me an emotionally layered song with a fairly free interpretation. My interpretation of it is that it is about sometimes not quite knowing where you belong, a search for inner reflection and happiness and embracing the darkness within yourself. I hope some of you can enjoy this mystical song as much as I do.

Lyrics:
Imagine, the girls around town assemble
The traveler's son they come askin'
Where he came from
'Cause they've watched him
Washing his face near the pond
A curious boy and they wonder
Where he came from

He says, "I, I have seen the world's most beautiful places
Still I feel, as If I'm a walking machine
Watching it all through a screen
There is nothing in between to me
This might as well not be real"

Imagine, the girls take him up on a hill
It's an Indigo night, there's a chill
The boy is confused but he's still
As they gather around him
So many of them, they all sing
About the pleasures of life

And he cries, "Why can't I sing along with some feeling, or some meaning?
It feels like I've always been blind
I don't know why you girls are so kind
For there are so many in line
Whose lives aren't as lost as mine"

Now something happened there
The smell of the grass, or maybe the air
There was no more despair
Just something about that night
Maybe the girls, they lit some light
And made everything right
'Cause he's never been
More alive


Bonus: Live-version
 

Zeus

Well-known member
Joined
March 16, 2020
Posts
1,655
Private NF For WV162 - Results

Jurors had to rank from 1 (best) to 5 (worst). The number one got five points, the number two three, the number three two, the number four one and the number five zero. So, 5-3-2-1-0.

The jurors were:

:fr: @Edweis
:hk: @Grinch
:ma: @Looren
:gr: @Nicholas123
:us: @RainyWoods
Namibia @Uto
:be: @Zeus

The results were:

5. The Girl Who Cried Wolf - Crutch | 8 points
4. The Sore Losers - Emily | 9 points (5 from USA)
3. Faces On TV - Love / Dead | 17 points (5 from Namibia)
2. Mustii - Alien | 21 points (5 from Hong Kong, Morocco and Belgium)
1. Hydrogen Sea - Cold Water | 22 points (5 from France and Greece)
 

Zeus

Well-known member
Joined
March 16, 2020
Posts
1,655
WV162: Death Valley, USA

Hydrogen Sea - Cold Water


The winner of my private NF is a song by Hydrogen Sea, a Brussels indie band. The song is very minimalistic and atmospheric and excels in its quiet beauty and simplicity. I sincerely hope you enjoy ''Cold Water'', a song that could also have been about what's coming out of my shower in the coming months given those ridiculous gas and energy prices!

Lyrics:
Will the wind blow as the curtains fall at last?
Will the sea rush to shore?
Will the water wipe away the past?
Take your Scarab boats
See the leaves turn into dust
Take a last breath of air
So enticed by the glare

Cold water on your skin
Can't believe the state you're in
Cold water
Cold water on your skin
Can't believe the state you're in
Cold water
Cold water on your skin

What do we do with the chaos that you instill?
We, the sinking stone
You, the clothbound cloth
And as the storm pours down
And the oceans rise
And the ice compels the tides
And while the seasons change
It's a shooting rage
Should we pay to be alive?

Cold water on your skin
Can't believe the state you're in
Cold water
Cold water on your skin
Can't believe the state you're in
Cold water
Cold water on your skin
Cold water on your skin
Here, beneath the stars
You have left a mark, alright
Here, beneath the stars
You just further our demise

Cold water on your skin
Can't believe the state you're in
Cold water
Cold water on your skin
Can't believe the state you're in
Cold water
Cold water on your skin
Cold water on your skin

Can't believe the state you're in
Cold water
Cold water on your skin
Can't believe the state you're in
Cold water (cold water on your skin)

Here, beneath the stars
You have left a mark, alright
 

Zeus

Well-known member
Joined
March 16, 2020
Posts
1,655
WV163: Potsdam, Germany

Arsenal ft. Tim Bruzon - Black Mountain (Beautiful Love)


Lyrics:
The sound of your sweet tongue striking me down all day,
The thump of my pulse in my head's not going away.
Time flows quick and then drips so slow.
I see stop frames, I hear half speed audio.

Beautiful love, fallen in
So everything sings for the love my
Beautiful love brings,
And my heartbeat shakes me so heavily.

The shape that you make when I lay down in between,
The spell that you break when we wake up from the same dream.
Time plays tricks and then stops mid flow,
I see stop frames, I hear half speed audio.

Beautiful love, fallen in
So everything sings for the love my
Beautiful love brings,
And my heartbeat shakes me so heavily.
Beautiful scenes in my mind,
Means everything screams for the love my
Beautiful love dreams,
And my heartbeat makes me feel heavenly.

Excuses are undone,
I've used every single one,
My gut and my long shot,
Hold all of the hope we've got,
For I am no fighter,
No saint, no wrong righter,
I'll tear every fibre for you.

The fear that you grip when you've got something to say,
The hell that you raise when your last chance slips away.

Time flows quick and then drips so slow.
I see stop frames, I hear half speed audio.

Beautiful love, fallen in
So everything sings for the love my
Beautiful love brings,
And my heartbeat shakes me so heavily.
 

Zeus

Well-known member
Joined
March 16, 2020
Posts
1,655
WV164: Seattle, USA

Tsar B - Rattlesnake


Lyrics:
I said: "You go boy, you go places, my love"
I said I don't mind, but that's a lie and you know
I'd rather take the boat, kiss you on the water, upon the water, through the water

I like nobody
Rattlesnake
I like nobody

Let me bathe here, let me stay in this hot water, deep water, deceptive water, what are you thinkin'?
Don't walk away without, without fearing never ever coming back here

I like nobody
Rattlesnake
I like nobody

I said: "You go boy, you go places, my love"
I said I don't mind, but that's a lie and you know
I'd rather take the boat, kiss you on the water, upon the water, through the water

I like nobody
Rattlesnake
I like nobody
I like nobody
Rattlesnake
I like nobody
I like nobody
Rattlesnake
I like nobody
 

Zeus

Well-known member
Joined
March 16, 2020
Posts
1,655
WV165: Slutski, Belarus

Lous and The Yakuza - Monsters


Lyrics:
On a tous les clés de mon appartement
Quand j'entre, ils me suivent calmement
(Calmement, calmement, calmement)
Si y en a un qui n'aime pas la ville ou la vie
On change de département
('Partement, 'partement, 'partement)
On mise sur les dés qui portent chance et on lance
Et on lance, et on lance
(Lance les dés, yeah, yeah)
En espérant tomber sur le numéro qui semble
Être le gagnant

J'dois vivre avec (J'dois vivre avec)
Tous mes problĂšmes
C'est un casse-tĂȘte (C'est un casse-tĂȘte)
J'fume plein d'cigarettes (Mais dans mon monde)
J'dois vivre avec (J'dois vivre avec)
Tous mes problĂšmes
C'est un casse-tĂȘte (C'est un casse-tĂȘte)
J'fume plein d'cigarettes (Il y a des mots)

Mais dans mon monde
Il y a des mots

Tu sais, s'ils sont tous autour de moi
C'est que j'leur parle un peu tous doucement
(Doucement, doucement, doucement, doucement)
Parfois les ĂȘtres humains autour de moi me font changer de tempĂ©rament
(Tempérament, tempérament)
Si j'rigole, ils rigolent, Ă  mon sens et on chante, et on chante, et on chante (Yeah)
Si j'm'Ă©nerve, ils s'Ă©nervent, mĂȘme quand j'recule, ils vont de l'avant
De l'avant

J'dois vivre avec (J'dois vivre avec)
Tous mes problĂšmes
C'est un casse-tĂȘte (C'est un casse-tĂȘte)
J'fume plein d'cigarettes (Mais dans mon monde)
J'dois vivre avec (J'dois vivre avec)
Tous mes problĂšmes
C'est un casse-tĂȘte (C'est un casse-tĂȘte)
J'fume plein d'cigarettes (Il y a des mots)

Mais dans mon monde
Il y a des mots
 

Zeus

Well-known member
Joined
March 16, 2020
Posts
1,655
WV166: Fjordgard, Norway

Mustii - 21st Century Boy


Lyrics:

Will you stay with me, if I'm in motion
I try to plant a tree but no reaction
I'm a 21st century boy
I'm a 21st century toy

Already in the grave, the game is over
The television stands in the corner
I'm a 21st century boy
I'm a 21st century toy

I'm starring at the sun it's maybe too late
Still looking for a gun the air is insane
I'm a 21st century boy
I'm a 21st century toy

A girl is passing by, maybe too shy
A boy is making a try he's maybe too proud
Like a 21st century boy
Like a 21st century toy

Over and over again I'm lonely
You should take me far from it all
Over and over again I'm lonely
You should take me far from the road
Over and over again I'm lonely
You should take me far from the road

Over and over again I'm lonely
You should take me far from the road
Over and over again I'm lonely
You should take me far from the road
Over and over again I'm lonely
You should take me far from the road
 
Top Bottom